Carbon Footprint of a Laptop: LCA Benchmark (10,000 Simulations)
Last updated: 2026-03-14
Based on 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations using emission factor ranges compiled from published LCA databases and studies (such as Ecoinvent and DEFRA), the carbon footprint of a laptop has a median of 215.1 kg CO₂e per laptop, with 80% of simulated outcomes falling between 157.9 and 286.7 kg CO₂e per laptop. The lifecycle spans raw material extraction, manufacturing, transport, use phase, packaging, and end of life, with the use phase and raw materials together accounting for nearly three-quarters of total emissions. This benchmark is consistent with verified published lifecycle assessments, which report cradle-to-grave figures ranging from 152 to 370 kg CO₂e per laptop.
How Much CO₂ Does a Laptop Produce?
Impact Score Scale (A to E)
| Score | Rating | Range |
|---|---|---|
| A | Excellent | 0.00 – 176.30 kg CO₂e/laptop |
| B | Good | 176.30 – 203.00 kg CO₂e/laptop |
| C | Average | 203.00 – 228.40 kg CO₂e/laptop |
| D | Below Average | 228.40 – 259.63 kg CO₂e/laptop |
| E | High Impact | 259.63 – + kg CO₂e/laptop |
Phase Contribution Overview
LCA Phase Breakdown: Where Do the Emissions Come From?
| Phase | Median (kg CO₂e) | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Raw Materials | 76.81 | |
| Manufacturing | 51.45 | |
| Packaging | 0.17 | |
| Transport | 0.72 | |
| Use Phase | 78.84 | |
| End of Life | 0.17 |
Key Findings
- The median carbon footprint of a laptop is 215.1 kg CO₂e per laptop, with a mean of 219.2 kg CO₂e per laptop and a standard deviation of 50.6 kg CO₂e per laptop, reflecting meaningful variability across device configurations.
- The P10–P90 range spans 157.9 to 286.7 kg CO₂e per laptop, meaning the top 10% of scenarios emit roughly 81% more than the bottom 10%, driven largely by differences in hardware specifications and usage patterns.
- The use phase is the single largest contributor at 38.3% of lifecycle emissions, followed closely by raw materials at 36.5% and manufacturing at 24.7%, together accounting for over 99% of total impact.
- Transport, packaging, and end of life collectively contribute less than 1% of lifecycle emissions (0.3%, 0.1%, and 0.1% respectively), making upstream and use-phase decisions the most impactful levers for reduction.
How This Benchmark Compares to Published Data
| Product / Study | Source | Scope | CO₂e |
|---|---|---|---|
| Examining the Carbon Footprint of Devices - Sustainable Software | Microsoft / Sustainable Software Blog | Cradle-to-grave | 152.00 per unit |
| GitHub - rarecoil/laptop-co2e: Carbon footprints for various developer-friendly laptops (notebook computers). | rarecoil / GitHub (from Lenovo official data sheets) | Cradle-to-grave | 286.00 per unit |
| Carbon Footprint of a Typical Business Laptop From Dell | Dell / PE International | Cradle-to-grave | 370.00 per unit |
Methodology: ISO 14040 Monte Carlo Simulation
This benchmark is produced by running 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations over material composition ranges and usage parameters, using emission factor ranges compiled from published LCA databases and studies (such as Ecoinvent and DEFRA), in accordance with the ISO 14040/44 framework for life cycle assessment. The resulting distribution captures real-world variability in laptop design, weight, component mix, and electricity grid intensity during use.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the carbon footprint of a laptop?
Based on our benchmark, the median carbon footprint of a laptop is 215.1 kg CO₂e per laptop across its full lifecycle (cradle to grave). The central 80% of simulated outcomes falls between 157.9 and 286.7 kg CO₂e per laptop, reflecting variability in hardware specifications, material choices, and electricity consumption during use. This range is consistent with verified published lifecycle figures for laptops, which span approximately 152 to 370 kg CO₂e per laptop.
How is this benchmark calculated?
We run 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations that vary material compositions, component weights, and use-phase parameters within realistic ranges. Each simulation draws from emission factor ranges compiled from published LCA databases and studies (such as Ecoinvent and DEFRA) for material categories including aluminum, steel, copper, plastics, printed circuit boards, batteries, displays, and solid-state storage. The approach follows the ISO 14040/44 life cycle assessment framework, and the resulting distribution provides a median, mean, standard deviation, and percentile range rather than a single point estimate.
Which life cycle phase contributes the most?
The use phase is the largest single contributor, accounting for 38.3% of lifecycle emissions per laptop. Raw materials extraction and processing is the second largest at 36.5%, followed by manufacturing at 24.7%. These three phases together represent over 99% of total lifecycle impact. Transport contributes 0.3%, while packaging and end of life each account for 0.1%. Variability in materials such as aluminum, copper, and plastics, as well as the electricity grid mix during the use phase, are the primary drivers of the wide P10–P90 spread.
How can I reduce the carbon footprint of my laptop?
Given that the use phase (38.3%) and raw materials (36.5%) dominate lifecycle emissions, the most effective strategies target both. On the use side, extending device lifespan reduces the amortized manufacturing and materials burden per year of use, and choosing lower-power usage modes lowers operational electricity consumption. On the materials side, selecting devices designed with recycled content and efficient components reduces upstream impact. Extending laptop life by even one or two years can significantly reduce the annualized carbon footprint, since manufacturing and raw material emissions are largely fixed at the point of production.
Want to see where your product ranks?
Run a full LCA analysis and get your Impact Score against this benchmark.
Analyze now