Carbon Footprint of a Wine Bottle (750ml): LCA Benchmark (10,000 Simulations)
Last updated: 2026-03-24
Our life cycle assessment benchmark estimates the carbon footprint of a wine bottle (750ml) at a median of 1.9 kg CO₂e per litre of product, with a mean of 1.9 kg CO₂e per litre and a 10th-to-90th percentile range of 1.5 to 2.3 kg CO₂e per litre. These figures are derived from 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations using emission factor ranges compiled from published LCA databases and studies (such as Ecoinvent and DEFRA), capturing real-world variability across production practices, glass composition, and supply chain conditions. Raw materials and manufacturing together account for over 90% of total emissions, making upstream choices the dominant lever for reducing impact.
How Much CO₂ Does a Wine Bottle (750ml) Produce?
Impact Score Scale (A to E)
| Score | Rating | Range |
|---|---|---|
| A | Excellent | 0.00 – 1.66 kg CO₂e/L |
| B | Good | 1.66 – 1.82 kg CO₂e/L |
| C | Average | 1.82 – 1.95 kg CO₂e/L |
| D | Below Average | 1.95 – 2.12 kg CO₂e/L |
| E | High Impact | 2.12 – + kg CO₂e/L |
Phase Contribution Overview
LCA Phase Breakdown: Where Do the Emissions Come From?
| Phase | Median (kg CO₂e) | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Raw Materials | 1.00 | |
| Manufacturing | 0.74 | |
| Packaging | 0.02 | |
| Transport | 0.08 | |
| Use Phase | 0.00 | |
| End of Life | 0.04 |
Key Findings
- The median carbon footprint is 1.9 kg CO₂e per litre of product, with a mean of 1.9 kg CO₂e per litre and a standard deviation of 0.3 kg CO₂e per litre, reflecting meaningful variability across production scenarios.
- The 80% credible interval spans 1.5 to 2.3 kg CO₂e per litre of product (P10 to P90), indicating that real-world outcomes can vary by nearly 50% depending on factors such as recycled glass content, energy mix, and cork versus aluminium closure choice.
- Raw materials are the single largest contributor at 52.4% of total emissions, followed by manufacturing at 38.9% — together these two phases account for over 91% of the product's carbon footprint.
- Transport contributes 5.5%, end-of-life processes 2.2%, and packaging 1.0% of total emissions, while the use phase is effectively zero, reflecting the non-energy-consuming nature of the product during consumer use.
Methodology: ISO 14040 Monte Carlo Simulation
This benchmark is produced by running 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations in accordance with ISO 14040/44 life cycle assessment principles, using emission factor ranges compiled from published LCA databases and studies (such as Ecoinvent and DEFRA) to characterise uncertainty across key input parameters.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the carbon footprint of a wine bottle (750ml)?
Based on 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations, the median carbon footprint of a wine bottle (750ml) is 1.9 kg CO₂e per litre of product. The mean is also 1.9 kg CO₂e per litre, and the 80% credible interval runs from 1.5 kg CO₂e per litre (P10) to 2.3 kg CO₂e per litre (P90). This range reflects genuine variability in glass production routes, recycled content levels, closure materials, wine production practices, and geographic supply chains.
How is this benchmark calculated?
We run 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations using emission factor ranges compiled from published LCA databases and studies (such as Ecoinvent and DEFRA). Input parameters — including emission factors for virgin and recycled glass, wine production, cork, and aluminium closures — are treated as probability distributions rather than fixed values, allowing the model to capture real-world uncertainty. The resulting distribution of outcomes is summarised using the median, mean, standard deviation, and percentile ranges reported on this page. The methodology follows ISO 14040/44 life cycle assessment principles.
Which life cycle phase contributes the most?
Raw materials is the largest contributing phase at 52.4% of total emissions, driven primarily by the energy and process intensity of glass production, whether from virgin or recycled sources. Manufacturing is the second largest phase at 38.9%, reflecting the thermal energy demands of glass melting and forming. Transport accounts for 5.5%, end-of-life processes for 2.2%, and packaging for 1.0%. The use phase contributes essentially 0.0%, as the product does not consume energy during consumer use.
How can I reduce the carbon footprint of my wine bottle (750ml)?
Because raw materials and manufacturing together represent over 91% of the total footprint, the most impactful interventions focus on these two phases. Increasing the proportion of recycled glass (cullet) in bottle production is one of the most effective levers, as recycled glass requires significantly less energy to melt than virgin materials. Switching to lower-carbon energy sources in the manufacturing process also offers meaningful reductions. Lightweighting — reducing the mass of the bottle itself — decreases both material and energy demands. On closure choice, the relative impact of cork versus aluminium depends on upstream production conditions. Finally, optimising transport logistics and improving end-of-life collection and recycling rates can address the remaining smaller but still measurable portions of the footprint.
Want to see where your product ranks?
Run a full LCA analysis and get your Impact Score against this benchmark.
Analyze now